After last year’s reign of Riesling, Grenache once again secured its top standing with the 2019 Barossa Wine Show Award winners announced last night.

Hentley Farm’s The Old Legend Grenache (2018) took out top honours; the BGWA Great Wine Capitals Bursary Trophy for Most Outstanding Barossa Wine (Wine of Show). Hentley Farm Chief Winemaker, Andrew Quin commenting on the win: “An integral blending component for Barossa’s wines, it is rewarding to see the new direction of Grenache as a stand -alone variety recognised by the judges tonight. Grenache is important for the future of our region’s diversity and sustainability. To be part of its evolution is very exciting.”

With the completion of the new The Barossa Cellar, judging for the Barossa Wine Show has found a permanent home.  Dug into the earth and overlooking the Barossa Valley floor, here awardees from Barossa Wine Shows will be cellared for future generations. Chairman of Judges, Nick Ryan excited by the move; “ judging here creates the head space judges should have; rooted in Barossa, with our heads and hearts in Barossa, letting this guide our judging.”

The prestige of the Barossa Wine Show was evident in the demand for a 2020 Associate Judging Position during the event’s auction. After energetic bidding the hammer finally fell at an impressive $10,000 to Casella Family Brands.

Barossa’s small producers were well-represented among winners, with Purple Hands Wines (winner, Most Successful Exhibitor, Small Producer), Atze’s Corner Wines, Dandelion Vineyards, Head Wines and Pindarie sitting comfortably alongside well-known brands such as Peter Lehmann Wines, Yalumba, Grant Burge and Saltram.

The 2019 Barossa Wine Show Awards Presentation dinner was held at the impressively renovated Peter Lehmann Wines Old Redemption Cellar. Attracting 400 guests from the Barossa region, the event also hosted visiting international students of the Barossa Wine School Level Three program.

2019 Trophy Winners

THE PERNOD RICARD WINEMAKERS – L HUGO GRAMP MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best 2019 Riesling, Class 1 Entry 23 – 2019 Dandelion Vineyards Wonderland of the Eden Valley Riesling

THE COZWINE TROPHY

Best 2018 or older Riesling, Class 2 – Entry 41 – 2015 Peter Lehmann Wines Wigan Riesling

THE PROWINE TROPHY

Best Semillon, Class 3 Entry 14 – Grant Burge Wines – 2015 The Vigneron Centenarian Semillon

THE KEY FINANCIAL PLANNERS TROPHY

Best Chardonnay, Class 4 Entry 2 – St Hugo – 2018 Eden Valley Chardonnay

THE LAFFORT AUSTRALIA TROPHY

Best White Wine – other varieties or blends, Class 5 Entry 21 – Atze’s Corner Wines – 2019 Wild Rose Collection Vermentino

THE KWIK KOPY NORWOOD TROPHY

Best Rosé, Class 6 Entry 11 – St Hallett Wines – 2019 Barossa Dry Rose

THE RIEDEL TROPHY

Best Sweet Wine, Class 7 NO AWARD

THE RIEDEL TROPHY

Best Sparkling Wine, Class 8 Entry 10 – W Salter & Son – NV Pepperjack Barossa Sparkling Shiraz

THE TARAC TECHNOLOGIES TROPHY

Best Fortified Wine, Classes 21-24 Entry 5 – Saltram Wine Estate – NV Mr Pickwick Rare Tawny NV

THE JBG ARCHITECTS TROPHY

Best Red Wine – other varieties, Class 18 Entry 33 – Purple Hands Wines – 2018 After Five Wine Co Barossa Valley Montepulciano

THE CCL LABEL TROPHY

Best Red Wine – other blends, Class 12 Entry 5 – The Yalumba Wine Company – 2018 Hand Picked Shiraz Viognier

THE A STILLER COOPERS TROPHY

Best Shiraz and Cabernet blend, Class 15 Entry 25 – The Yalumba Wine Company – 2017 The Signature Cabernet Sauvignon & Shiraz

THE VINPAC INTERNATIONAL TROPHY

Best Grenache, Class 16  Entry 1 – Hentley Farm – 2018 The Old Legend Grenache

THE BAROSSA ENTERPRISES TROPHY

Best Cabernet Sauvignon, Classes 13 & 14 Entry 1 – Grant Burge Wines – 2016 Shadrach Cabernet Sauvignon

THE BOB McLEAN MEMORIAL TROPHY SPONSORED BY LALLEMAND AUSTRALIA

Best Grenache, Shiraz and Mourvèdre dominant blends, Class 17 Entry 23 – Head Wines – 2018 Head Red GSM

THE CLASSIC OAK PRODUCTS TROPHY

Best Museum Red Wine, Class 20 Entry 7 – Jacob’s Creek – 2013 Johann Shiraz Cabernet Sauvignon

THE TANUNDA CELLARS TROPHY

Best 2018 Shiraz, Class 9 Entry 31 – Pindarie – 2018 Western Ridge Shiraz

THE KAURI WINE INNOVATION TROPHY

Best 2017 Shiraz, Class 10 Entry 36 – Saltram Wine Estate – 2017 S5 Barossa Shiraz

THE GREENOCK TROPHY

Best 2016 or older Shiraz, Class 11 Entry 58 – The Yalumba Wine Company – 2016 The Octavius Shiraz

THE SEAM TROPHY

Best 2019 Dry Red Wine, Class 19 Entry 3 – Seppeltsfield Wines – Village Barossa Grenache 2019

THE AP JOHN COOPERS TROPHY

Best Shiraz Trophy, Classes 9, 10 & 11 Entry 36 – Saltram Wine Estate – 2017 S5 Barossa Shiraz

THE BAROSSA CELLAR TROPHY

The Chairman’s Selection Entry 10 – Purple Hands Wines – 2018 After Five Wine Co. Barossa Valley Serata

THE PETER LEHMANN PERPETUAL TROPHY SPONSORED BY

CASELLA FAMILY BRANDS

Wine of Provenance Trophy – WHITE Peter Lehmann Wines Wigan Riesling 2019, 2012, 2004

Wine of Provenance Trophy – RED Grant Burge Wines Meshach Shiraz 2016, 2012, 1999

THE HAHN CORPORATION TROPHY

Most Outstanding Barossa White Table Wine, Premium Classes Entry 41 – Peter Lehmann Wines – 2015 Wigan Riesling

THE ROD SCHUBERT TROPHY

Most Outstanding Barossa Red Table Wine, Premium Classes Entry 1 – Hentley Farm – 2018 The Old Legend Grenache

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY

Most Outstanding Single Vineyard Table Wine, Premium Classes Entry 1 – Hentley Farm – 2018 The Old Legend Grenache

THE COOPERAGES 1912 AUSTRALIA TROPHY

Most Successful Exhibitor – Small Producer Purple Hands Wines

THE MULTI-COLOR BAROSSA TROPHY

Most Successful Exhibitor – Medium Producer Turkey Flat Vineyards

THE AHRENS TROPHY

Most Successful Exhibitor – Large Producer W Salter & Son

THE BGWA GREAT WINE CAPITAL BURSARY – SUPPORTED BY MTA

Most Outstanding Barossa Table Wine, Premium Classes Class 16 – Entry 1 – Hentley Farm – 2018 The Old Legend Grenache

 

Full results booklet available here